Posted on June 19, 2017

To date there have been 12 major recalls of Levothyroxine, amounting to 2.7 million bottles. The biggest was from King Legacy in 2013 for 1.18 million bottles. The most recent was a 2017 recall that affected just 90 capsules.

Finding info on a certain Levothyroxine recall can be tough. Below, we’ve simplified all data on the recalls of this popular generic, including numbers of bottles, dates, manufacturers, lot numbers, and reasons behind the recall.

Levothyroxine Recalls

There have been 99 total recall orders of Levothyroxine from 2012 through 2017. That’s a lot of recalls for a single generic in five years. However, the vast majority of those are actually multiple orders stemming from a few events.

For example, 11 recalls in 2015 all happened on the same date against Quality Animal Care. The stated reason was an FDA inspection that revealed poor manufacturing practices. So, this is really just one big recall with 11 different recall orders for different dosage sizes.

There are 12 major recalls of that nature, with 12 minor, single-order recalls. By that classification, there have really only been 24 distinct recalls of the popular generic. All together, they affected over 2.7 million bottles.

The top-line view of all the recalls is shown in the table below.

 

Levothyroxine Manufacturer     Recall Year     Number of Bottles
Quality Animal Care Mfg2015210,000
Virbac AH201510,000
Aidapak Services20143,200
Lloyd Inc. of Iowa2013430,000
King Legacy (Pfizer)20131,180,000
Lloyd Inc. of Iowa2013126,000
Pfizer2013250,000
Lloyd Inc. of Iowa201254,000
Lloyd Inc. of Iowa2012140,000
Lloyd Inc. of Iowa201217,000
Abbott Laboratories2012136,000
Lloyd Inc. of Iowa201238,000
Other (small recalls)146,000
Total Bottles Recalled2,740,200

Levothyroxine Facts

Via: NIH.gov

Levothyroxine is a popular generic thyroid medication that replaces a hormone made by the thyroid gland to regulate metabolism and energy level. It’s used to treat people whose thyroid glands have stop making enough.

Serious side effects of Levothyroxine include chest pain, irregular or fast heart rate, fever, sweating, weakness, memory problems, vomiting, and weight changes. More common side effects are leg cramps, headache, diarrhea, and skin rashes.

Also see our full Lisinopril facts article here.Lisinopril facts article here.

Major Levothyroxine Recalls

Aside from the small, one-off events involving only a few hundred or a few thousand bottles each, there have been 12 major Levothyroxine recalls from 2012 through 2017. These recalls involved a total of 2.72 million bottles of the drug.

Most of the big recalls can be seen in the table above. They’re made up of several recall orders each.

The one exception is the 2014 Levothyroxine recall from Mylan Pharmaceuticals. That recall arose from a single FDA order and affected nearly 140,000 bottles.

The companies affected by the 11 biggest recalls are Quality Animal Care, Lloyd Inc. of Iowa, King Legacy, Pfizer, Abbott Laboratories, and Mylan Pharmaceuticals.

Levothyroxine Manufacturers

Thyroxine was first refined at the Mayo Clinic in 1914. It was synthesized in 1927. Levothyroxine Sodium has been a popular generic drug for decades. As such, it’s made by dozens of companies. Below is a short list.

  • Lannett Company
  • Mylan Pharmaceuticals
  • Attix Pharmaceuticals
  • King Legacy
  • Pfizer
  • Alara Pharmaceutical Company
  • Virbac
  • Lloyd Inc. of Iowa
  • Franck’s Lab
  • Abbott Laboratories

Full List of All Levothyroxine Recalls

Below is the full list of all 99 Levothyroxine recalls. It includes multiple recall numbers for the major recalls shown above, since each of the big recalls is made up of several different orders.

Class I vs Class II and Class III Recalls

Levothyroxine recalls are classified by their FDA class number between I and III. For reference:

Class I Recalls are urgent, with immediate and significant danger of serious injury or death. None of the recalls listed here are Class I.

Class II Recalls are less serious and imminent than Class I, but they still carry some risk of death or injury were the problem to continue uncorrected. Most of the recalls shown here are Class II.

Class III Recalls carry no risk of death, and are largely in answer to violations of FDA regulations. About 20% of the recalls shown here are Class III.

About the Recall Dates Shown Below

Below, each recall is listed by the date it was classified as either a Class I, II, or III recall. The first bullet point for each event shows the date it was originally issued. If the recall was terminated, that date is given too.

Via: NIH.gov

Also see our Simvastatin recall article here.

2/21/2017 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 9/12/2016.
  • 135 mcg Levothyroxine Sodium and 15 mcg Liothyronine SR capsule, 90-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: Moore’s Pharmacy Compounding.
  • Reason: Incorrect potency.
  • 90 capsules recalled.

11/23/2016 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 11/7/2016.
  • 200 mcg Levoxyl (Levothyroxine Sodium), 100-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: King Pharmaceuticals.
  • Reason: Superpotent drug.
  • 2,666 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 16H21.

7/21/2016 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 1/6/2016.
  • 0.5 mg Thyrosyn (Levothyroxine Sodium), 1,000 count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: Vedco.
  • Reason: Expired and has incorrect expiration date.
  • 876 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 140112.

7/6/2016 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 3/25/2016, terminated 4/10/2017.
  • All T4-levothyroxine Products.
  • Compounding company: Reliable Drug and/or Reliable Compounding Pharmacy.
  • Reason: Absent processing controls.
  • All lots from 3/24/2015 through 3/24/2016.

11/25/2015 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 2/6/2015, terminated 10/20/2016.
  • 0.1mg Levothyroxine Sodium (Lloyd Thyro-Tabs Canine), 1,000-tablet bottles.
  • Manufacturer: Lloyd Inc. of Iowa.
  • Reason: Superpotent drug.
  • 761 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # VKB12114.

5/29/2015 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 3/13/2015.
  • 0.1 mg Levothyroxine Sodium (Canine Thyroid Chewable tablets by Pala-Tech), 180-tablet and 1,000-tablet bottles.
  • Made for Pala-tech Laboratories.
  • Reason: Poor manufacturing practices.
  • 11,885 180-count and 2,343 1,000-count bottles recalled.
  • All lot codes.

5/29/2015 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 3/13/2015.
  • 0.2 mg Levothyroxine Sodium (Canine Thyroid Chewable tablets by Pala-Tech), 180-tablet and 1,000-tablet bottles.
  • Made for Pala-tech Laboratories.
  • Reason: Poor manufacturing practices.
  • 17,036 180-count and 3,664 1,000-count bottles recalled.
  • All lot codes.

5/29/2015 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 3/13/2015.
  • 0.3 mg Levothyroxine Sodium (Canine Thyroid Chewable tablets by Pala-Tech), 180-tablet and 1,000-tablet bottles and 0.3 mg Caninthrox (Levothyroxine Sodium)
  • Made for Pala-tech Laboratories and BET Laboratories.
  • Reason: Poor manufacturing practices.
  • 11,870 180-count and 2,290 1,000-count bottles recalled.
  • All lot codes.

5/29/2015 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 3/13/2015.
  • 0.4 mg Levothyroxine Sodium (Canine Thyroid Chewable tablets by Pala-Tech), 180-tablet and 1,000-tablet bottles.
  • Made for Pala-tech Laboratories.
  • Reason: Poor manufacturing practices.
  • 14,356 180-count bottles, 2,437 1,000-count bottles recalled.
  • All lot codes.

5/29/2015 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 3/13/2015.
  • 0.5 mg Levothyroxine Sodium (Canine Thyroid Chewable tablets by Pala-Tech), 180-tablet and 1,000-tablet bottles.
  • Made for Pala-tech Laboratories.
  • Reason: Poor manufacturing practices.
  • 16,125 180-count bottles, 2,752 1,000-count bottles recalled.
  • All lot codes.

5/29/2015 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 3/13/2015.
  • 0.6 mg Levothyroxine Sodium (Canine Thyroid Chewable tablets by Pala-Tech), 180-tablet and 1,000-tablet bottles.
  • Made for Pala-tech Laboratories.
  • Reason: Poor manufacturing practices.
  • 22,069 180-count bottles, 3,838 1,000-count bottles recalled.
  • All lot codes.

5/29/2015 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 3/13/2015.
  • 0.7 mg Levothyroxine Sodium (Canine Thyroid Chewable tablets by Pala-Tech), 180-tablet and 1,000-tablet bottles.
  • Made for Pala-tech Laboratories.
  • Reason: Poor manufacturing practices.
  • 12,693 180-count bottles, 1,814 1,000-count bottles recalled.
  • All lot codes.
Via: NIH.gov

5/29/2015 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 3/13/2015.
  • 0.8 mg Levothyroxine Sodium (Canine Thyroid Chewable tablets by Pala-Tech), 180-tablet and 1,000-tablet bottles and 0.8 mg Caninthrox (Levothyroxine Sodium), 1,000-tablet bottles.
  • Made for Pala-tech Laboratories and BET Laboratories.
  • Reason: Poor manufacturing practices.
  • 30,720 180-count bottles, 5,857 1,000-count bottles recalled.
  • All lot codes.

5/29/2015 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 3/13/2015.
  • 0.9 mg Levothyroxine Sodium (Canine Thyroid Chewable tablets by Pala-Tech), 180-tablet and 1,000-tablet bottles.
  • Made for Pala-tech Laboratories.
  • Reason: Poor manufacturing practices.
  • 8,369 180-count bottles, 1,048 1,000-count bottles recalled.
  • All lot codes.

5/29/2015 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 3/13/2015.
  • 1.0 mg Levothyroxine Sodium (Canine Thyroid Chewable tablets by Pala-Tech), 180-tablet and 1,000-tablet bottles.
  • Made for Pala-tech Laboratories.
  • Reason: Poor manufacturing practices.
  • 12,621 180-count bottles, 2,248 1,000-count bottles recalled.
  • All lot codes.

Save Money on Waste Disposal Now

Medical waste disposal costs go up 18% every nine months. Find out how more and more private practices and clinics have turned that equation on its head with MedPro Disposal. MedPro delivers reliable service at predictable prices. See how much you could be saving here with this handy savings calculator.

5/29/2015 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 3/13/2015.
  • Levothyroxine Sodium 0.22%, 1 lb and 10 lb containers, packaged as Equine Thyroid Supplement by Pala-Tech and Equine Thyroid Supplement by Equithox.
  • Made for Pala-tech Laboratories and BET Laboratories.
  • Reason: Poor manufacturing practices.
  • 28,027 1-lb and 2,402 10-lb containers recalled.
  • All lot codes.

5/27/2015 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 5/5/2015.
  • 0.2 mg Levothyroxine Sodium (Virbac Animal Health Soloxine), 250 count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: Virbac AH.
  • Reason: missing label.
  • 3,828 250-tablet bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 140977.

4/20/2015 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 11/14/2014, terminated 10/7/2015.
  • Levothyroxine Sodium active ingredient.
  • Manufacturer: Attix Pharmaceuticals.
  • Reason: Potential for penicillin cross contamination.
  • 4,605 grams recalled.
  • All lots repackaged/distributed 1/5/12 to 2/12/15.

1/23/2015 Levothyroxine Recall, Class III

  • Recall issued 12/22/2014.
  • 0.1 mg Levothyroxine Sodium (Virbac Soloxine), 250-count and 1,000-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: Virbac AH.
  • Reason: Missing lot numbers and expiration dates, ¬†foreign tablet present.
  • 1,392 1,000-count and 1,344 250-count bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 130846.

1/23/2015 Levothyroxine Recall, Class III

  • Recall issued 12/22/2014.
  • 0.2 mg Levothyroxine Sodium (Virbac Soloxine), 250-count bottle.
  • Manufacturer: Virbac AH.
  • Reason: Missing lot numbers and expiration dates.
  • 3,156 250-count bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 141103.

1/23/2015 Levothyroxine Recall, Class III

  • Recall issued 12/22/2014.
  • 0.8 mg Levothyroxine Sodium (Virbac Soloxine), 250-count and 1,000-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: Virbac AH.
  • Reason: Missing lot numbers and expiration dates.
  • 1,200 1,000-count and 3,648 250-count bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 130921.

2/10/2014 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 1/14/2014, terminated 10/14/2015.
  • 200 mcg Levothyroxine Sodium tablets, 100-count bottle.
  • Distributor: Mylan Pharmaceuticals.
  • Reason: Subpotent drug.
  • 138,970 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 3037531, 3038284.

1/20/2014 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 7/2/2013, terminated 2/7/2014.
  • 125 mcg Levothyroxine Sodium tablet.
  • Distributor: Aidapak Services.
  • Reason: Possibly mislabeled as Magnesium Chloride DR.
  • 90 tablets recalled.
  • Pedigree AD70633_4.

1/20/2014 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 7/2/2013, terminated 2/7/2014.
  • 175 mcg Levothyroxine Sodium tablet.
  • Distributor: Aidapak Services.
  • Reason: Possibly mislabeled as Cinacacet HCl.
  • 90 tablets recalled.
  • Pedigree W003743.

1/20/2014 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 7/2/2013, terminated 2/7/2014.
  • 112 mcg Levothyroxine Sodium tablet.
  • Distributor: Aidapak Services.
  • Reason: Possibly mislabeled as multivitamin or multimineral.
  • 90 tablets recalled.
  • Pedigree AD22865_16.

1/20/2014 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 7/2/2013, terminated 2/7/2014.
  • 88 mcg Levothyroxine Sodium tablet.
  • Distributor: Aidapak Services.
  • Reason: Possibly mislabeled as Nebivolol HCl, Melatonin, Isosorbide Dinitrate, or Hydrocortisone.
  • 600 tablets recalled.
  • Pedigree AD73652_10, W003047, W003476, W002967, AD42584_1.

1/20/2014 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 7/2/2013, terminated 2/7/2014.
  • 112 mcg Levothyroxine Sodium tablet.
  • Distributor: Aidapak Services.
  • Reason: Possibly mislabeled as Zinc Sulfate, Hydralazine HCl, or Cholecalciferol.
  • 499 tablets recalled.
  • Pedigree AD60211_1, AD52778_37, W003847, AD30197_13, AD49423_7.

1/20/2014 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 7/2/2013, terminated 2/7/2014.
  • 175 mcg Levothyroxine Sodium tablet.
  • Distributor: Aidapak Services.
  • Reason: Possibly mislabeled as Pramipexole Di-HCl.
  • 100 tablets recalled.
  • Pedigree W003151.

1/20/2014 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 7/2/2013, terminated 2/7/2014.
  • 12.5 mcg Levothyroxine Sodium tablet.
  • Distributor: Aidapak Services.
  • Reason: Possibly mislabeled as Calcium Acetate, Carbamazepine ER, or Chlorthalidone.
  • 600 tablets recalled.
  • Pedigree AD30140_40, AD46265_40, AD73525_49.

1/20/2014 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 7/2/2013, terminated 2/7/2014.
  • 88 mcg Levothyroxine Sodium tablet.
  • Distributor: Aidapak Services.
  • Reason: Possibly mislabeled as Guanfacine HCl.
  • 100 tablets recalled.
  • Pedigree W003010.

1/20/2014 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 7/2/2013, terminated 2/7/2014.
  • 112 mcg Levothyroxine Sodium tablet.
  • Distributor: Aidapak Services.
  • Reason: Possibly mislabeled as Raltegravir.
  • 100 tablets recalled.
  • Pedigree AD60272_22.

1/20/2014 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 7/2/2013, terminated 2/7/2014.
  • 175 mcg Levothyroxine Sodium tablet.
  • Distributor: Aidapak Services.
  • Reason: Possibly mislabeled as 88 mcg Levothyroxine Sodium or Hydroxyzine Pamoate.
  • 200 tablets recalled.
  • Pedigree AD46265_37, W003009.

How Much Money Can You Save on Waste Disposal?

With out-of-control rate hikes from most medical waste disposal companies, it’s no wonder so many private practices and clinics handle their medical waste needs with MedPro Disposal. Predictable rates and reliable service makes MedPro the smart choice for sharps, pharmaceutical waste, biohazard waste, and compliance training. To find out how much you could be saving, see this handy savings calculator.

1/20/2014 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 7/2/2013, terminated 2/7/2014.
  • 137 mcg Levothyroxine Sodium tablet.
  • Distributor: Aidapak Services.
  • Reason: Possibly mislabeled as Isoniazid.
  • 100 tablets recalled.
  • Pedigree AD60272_76.

1/20/2014 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 7/2/2013, terminated 2/7/2014.
  • 88 mcg Levothyroxine Sodium tablet.
  • Distributor: Aidapak Services.
  • Reason: Possibly mislabeled as Clomipramine HCl, Hydroxychloroquine Sulfate, or Hyoscyamine Sulfate SL.
  • 360 tablets recalled.
  • Pedigree AD46265_34, AD70629_13, W003439, AD60272_73.
Via: NIH.gov

1/20/2014 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 7/2/2013, terminated 2/7/2014.
  • 137 mcg Levothyroxine Sodium tablet.
  • Distributor: Aidapak Services.
  • Reason: Possibly mislabeled as Omega-3 Fatty Acid.
  • 90 tablets recalled.
  • Pedigree AD22616_10.

1/16/2014 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 7/2/2013, terminated 2/7/2014.
  • 19 mcg/4.5 mcg Levothyroxine/ Liothyronine tablet.
  • Distributor: Aidapak Services.
  • Reason: Possibly mislabeled as Magnesium Gluconate Dihydrate.
  • 102 tablets recalled.
  • Pedigree AD30197_19.

5/21/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 4/1/2013, terminated 5/8/2014.
  • 50 mcg Levothyroxine Sodium tablets (Levothroid), 100 count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: Lloyd Inc. of Iowa.
  • Reason: Deviations from Current Goods Manufacturing Practices.
  • 4,440 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 1098751.

5/21/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 4/1/2013, terminated 5/8/2014.
  • 75 mcg Levothyroxine Sodium tablets (Levothroid), 100 count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: Lloyd Inc. of Iowa.
  • Reason: Deviations from Current Goods Manufacturing Practices.
  • 19,787 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 1098752, 1099890.

5/21/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 4/1/2013, terminated 5/8/2014.
  • 88 mcg Levothyroxine Sodium tablets (Levothroid), 100 count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: Lloyd Inc. of Iowa.
  • Reason: Deviations from Current Goods Manufacturing Practices.
  • 12,156 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 1098967.

5/21/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 4/1/2013, terminated 5/8/2014.
  • 100 mcg Levothyroxine Sodium tablets (Levothroid), 100 count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: Lloyd Inc. of Iowa.
  • Reason: Deviations from Current Goods Manufacturing Practices.
  • 142,103 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 1095184, 1095185, 1095186, 1095187, 1096370, 1097547, 1097588, 1097589.

5/21/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 4/1/2013, terminated 5/8/2014.
  • 112 mcg Levothyroxine Sodium tablets (Levothroid), 100 count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: Lloyd Inc. of Iowa.
  • Reason: Deviations from Current Goods Manufacturing Practices.
  • 40,311 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 1095208, 1097177, 1098537.

5/21/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 4/1/2013, terminated 5/8/2014.
  • 125 mcg Levothyroxine Sodium tablets (Levothroid), 100 count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: Lloyd Inc. of Iowa.
  • Reason: Deviations from Current Goods Manufacturing Practices.
  • 77,471 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 1095209,1095211, 1097408, 1097731, 1097732.

5/21/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 4/1/2013, terminated 5/8/2014.
  • 137 mcg Levothyroxine Sodium tablets (Levothroid), 100 count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: Lloyd Inc. of Iowa.
  • Reason: Deviations from Current Goods Manufacturing Practices.
  • 12,911 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 1096372.

5/21/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 4/1/2013, terminated 5/8/2014.
  • 150 mcg Levothyroxine Sodium tablets (Levothroid), 100 count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: Lloyd Inc. of Iowa.
  • Reason: Deviations from Current Goods Manufacturing Practices.
  • 61,347 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 1095213, 1095214, 1097733, 1098540.

5/21/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 4/1/2013, terminated 5/8/2014.
  • 175 mcg Levothyroxine Sodium tablets (Levothroid), 100 count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: Lloyd Inc. of Iowa.
  • Reason: Deviations from Current Goods Manufacturing Practices.
  • 32,345 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 1095922, 1097735, 1099892.

5/21/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 4/1/2013, terminated 5/8/2014.
  • 200 mcg Levothyroxine Sodium tablets (Levothroid), 100 count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: Lloyd Inc. of Iowa.
  • Reason: Deviations from Current Goods Manufacturing Practices.
  • 29,489 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 1095923, 1097828.
Via: NIH.gov

5/20/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 4/30/2013.
  • 25 mcg Levoxyl (Levothyroxine Sodium) tablets, 100-count and 1,000-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: King Pharmaceuticals.
  • Reason: Subpotent drug.
  • 51,591 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 65228, 65636, 65180, 65769.

5/20/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 4/30/2013.
  • 50 mcg Levoxyl (Levothyroxine Sodium) tablets, 100-count and 1,000-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: King Pharmaceuticals.
  • Reason: Subpotent drug.
  • 195,699 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 64934, 65059, 65179, 65630, 65916, 66367, 66718, 64338, 64932, 65060, 65235, 65853, 65962.

5/20/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 4/30/2013.
  • 75 mcg Levoxyl (Levothyroxine Sodium) tablets, 100-count and 1,000-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: King Pharmaceuticals.
  • Reason: Subpotent drug.
  • 194,142 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 64197, 64339, 65061, 65236, 65917, 66122, 66427, 64340, 64933, 65062, 65237, 65238, 66121.

5/20/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 4/30/2013.
  • 88 mcg Levoxyl (Levothyroxine Sodium) tablets, 100-count and 1,000-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: King Pharmaceuticals.
  • Reason: Subpotent drug.
  • 112,914 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 64935, 65239, 65900, 66370, 66391, 64927, 65240.

5/20/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 4/30/2013.
  • 100 mcg Levoxyl (Levothyroxine Sodium) tablets, 100-count and 1,000-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: King Pharmaceuticals.
  • Reason: Subpotent drug.
  • 195,201 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 64341, Exp 04/1364928, 65064, 65233, 66162, 66365, 66677, 64342, 64929, 65065, 65234, 65539, 65901, 66163.

5/20/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 4/30/2013.
  • 112 mcg Levoxyl (Levothyroxine Sodium) tablets, 100-count and 1,000-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: King Pharmaceuticals.
  • Reason: Subpotent drug.
  • 107,236 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 64936, 65634, 66295, 66669, 65063, 65767.

5/20/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 4/30/2013.
  • 125 mcg Levoxyl (Levothyroxine Sodium) tablets, 100-count and 1,000-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: King Pharmaceuticals.
  • Reason: Subpotent drug.
  • 103,796 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 64333, 64937, 65629, 66296, 64931, 65766.

5/20/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 4/30/2013.
  • 137 mcg Levoxyl (Levothyroxine Sodium) tablets, 100-count and 1,000-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: King Pharmaceuticals.
  • Reason: Subpotent drug.
  • 77,272 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 64190, 64331, 65642, 66297, 64326, 64332, 65771.

5/20/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 4/30/2013.
  • 150 mcg Levoxyl (Levothyroxine Sodium) tablets, 100-count and 1,000-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: King Pharmaceuticals.
  • Reason: Subpotent drug.
  • 56,405 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 65066, 65644, 64327, 65772.

5/20/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 4/30/2013.
  • 175 mcg Levoxyl (Levothyroxine Sodium) tablets, 100-count and 1,000-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: King Pharmaceuticals.
  • Reason: Subpotent drug.
  • 51,438 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 64329, 65229, 65913, 64330, 65230, 65915.

5/20/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 4/30/2013.
  • 200 mcg Levoxyl (Levothyroxine Sodium) tablets, 100-count and 1,000-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: King Pharmaceuticals.
  • Reason: Subpotent drug.
  • 33,227 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 64301, 65628, 64300, 65765.

Are You Paying Too Much for Medical Waste Disposal?

You aren’t if you’re one of MedPro Disposal‘s 200,000+ customers. While most disposal outfits hike their rates up regularly, MedPro keeps a tight reign on prices to keep customers satisfied and loyal. For sharps, biohazard waste, pharmaceutical waste, and compliance training, see why MedPro is the smart choice with this handy savings calculator.

Via: NIH.gov

5/3/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class III

  • Recall issued 4/4/2013, terminated 3/26/2014.
  • 0.1 mg Levothyroxine sodium tablets (Lloyd Thyro-Tabs), 120-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: Lloyd, Inc. of Iowa.
  • Reason: Illegible or missing product lot number and/or expiration date.
  • 14,439 120-count bottles recalled.
  • Lot # VKE29211.

5/3/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class III

  • Recall issued 4/4/2013, terminated 3/26/2014.
  • 0.2 mg Levothyroxine sodium tablets (Lloyd Thyro-Tabs), 120-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: Lloyd, Inc.
  • Reason: Illegible or missing product lot number and/or expiration date.
  • 12,387 120-count bottles recalled.
  • Lot # KB33411, KB33411A.

5/3/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class III

  • Recall issued 4/4/2013, terminated 3/26/2014.
  • 0.3 mg Levothyroxine sodium tablets (Lloyd Thyro-Tabs), 120-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: Lloyd, Inc.
  • Reason: Illegible or missing product lot number and/or expiration date.
  • 12,387 120-count bottles recalled.
  • Lot # KA32111, KA32111A.

5/3/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class III

  • Recall issued 4/4/2013, terminated 3/26/2014.
  • 0.4 mg Levothyroxine sodium tablets (Lloyd Thyro-Tabs), 120-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: Lloyd, Inc.
  • Reason: Illegible or missing product lot number and/or expiration date.
  • 12,632 120-count bottles recalled.
  • Lot # KB33611, KB33611A.

5/3/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class III

  • Recall issued 4/4/2013, terminated 3/26/2014.
  • 0.6 mg Levothyroxine sodium tablets (Lloyd Thyro-Tabs), 120-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: Lloyd, Inc.
  • Reason: Illegible or missing product lot number and/or expiration date.
  • 15,024 120-count bottles recalled.
  • Lot # KA32511.

5/3/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class III

  • Recall issued 4/4/2013, terminated 3/26/2014.
  • 0.5 mg Levothyroxine sodium tablets (Lloyd Thyro-Tabs), 120-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: Lloyd, Inc.
  • Reason: Illegible or missing product lot number and/or expiration date.
  • 14,669 120-count bottles recalled.
  • Lot # VKA31311.

5/3/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class III

  • Recall issued 4/4/2013, terminated 3/26/2014.
  • 0.7 mg Levothyroxine sodium tablets (Lloyd Thyro-Tabs), 120-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: Lloyd, Inc.
  • Reason: Illegible or missing product lot number and/or expiration date.
  • 10,172 120-count bottles recalled.
  • Lot # KD33611, KD33611A.

5/3/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class III

  • Recall issued 4/4/2013, terminated 3/26/2014.
  • 0.8 mg Levothyroxine sodium tablets (Lloyd Thyro-Tabs), 120-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: Lloyd, Inc.
  • Reason: Illegible or missing product lot number and/or expiration date.
  • 23,717 120-count bottles recalled.
  • Lot # VKB30711, VKB02412.

5/3/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class III

  • Recall issued 4/4/2013, terminated 3/26/2014.
  • 1.0 mg Levothyroxine sodium tablets (Lloyd Thyro-Tabs), 120-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: Lloyd, Inc.
  • Reason: Illegible or missing product lot number and/or expiration date.
  • 11,122 120-count bottles recalled.
  • Lot # VKF33611, VKF33611A.

4/18/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 3/28/2013.
  • 25 mcg Levoxyl (Levothyroxine Sodium) tablets, 100-count and 1,000-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: King Pharmaceuticals.
  • Reason: Chemical contamination. Has strong odor.
  • 23,210 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 66675B, 66852B, 67138B.

4/18/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 3/28/2013.
  • 50 mcg Levoxyl (Levothyroxine Sodium) tablets, 100-count and 1,000-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: King Pharmaceuticals.
  • Reason: Chemical contamination. Has strong odor.
  • 29,613 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 66730B, 66853B, 66731B, 67116B, 66856B, 67341B.

4/18/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 3/28/2013.
  • 75 mcg Levoxyl (Levothyroxine Sodium) tablets, 100-count and 1,000-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: King Pharmaceuticals.
  • Reason: Chemical contamination. Has strong odor.
  • 37,809 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 66369B, 66679B, 66850B, 66676B, 66732B, 67136B.
Via: NIH.gov

4/18/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 3/28/2013.
  • 88 mcg Levoxyl (Levothyroxine Sodium) tablets, 100-count and 1,000-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: King Pharmaceuticals.
  • Reason: Chemical contamination. Has strong odor.
  • 26,447 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 66619B, 67010B, 66733B, 67441B.

4/18/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 3/28/2013.
  • 100 mcg Levoxyl (Levothyroxine Sodium) tablets, 100-count and 1,000-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: King Pharmaceuticals.
  • Reason: Chemical contamination. Has strong odor.
  • 18,195 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 66897B, 67137B.

4/18/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 3/28/2013.
  • 112 mcg Levoxyl (Levothyroxine Sodium) tablets, 100-count and 1,000-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: King Pharmaceuticals.
  • Reason: Chemical contamination. Has strong odor.
  • 9,213 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 67343B, 66902B.

4/18/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 3/28/2013.
  • 125 mcg Levoxyl (Levothyroxine Sodium) tablets, 100-count and 1,000-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: King Pharmaceuticals.
  • Reason: Chemical contamination. Has strong odor.
  • 37,891 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 66373B, 66851B, 66792B, 67349B.

4/18/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 3/28/2013.
  • 137 mcg Levoxyl (Levothyroxine Sodium) tablets, 100-count and 1,000-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: King Pharmaceuticals.
  • Reason: Chemical contamination. Has strong odor.
  • 7,901 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 67013B, 66900B.

4/18/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 3/28/2013.
  • 150 mcg Levoxyl (Levothyroxine Sodium) tablets, 100-count and 1,000-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: King Pharmaceuticals.
  • Reason: Chemical contamination. Has strong odor.
  • 36,045 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 66375B, 66719B, 66904B.

4/18/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 3/28/2013.
  • 175 mcg Levoxyl (Levothyroxine Sodium) tablets, 100-count and 1,000-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: King Pharmaceuticals.
  • Reason: Chemical contamination. Has strong odor.
  • 10,121 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 67507B, 67508B.

4/18/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 3/28/2013.
  • 200 mcg Levoxyl (Levothyroxine Sodium) tablets, 100-count and 1,000-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: King Pharmaceuticals.
  • Reason: Chemical contamination. Has strong odor.
  • 14,464 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 66671B, 67512B, 66739B 67513B.

3/21/2013 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 11/15/2012, terminated 7/1/2013.
  • 0.175 mg Levothyroxine tablets (Levothyroxine Sodium), 30-count bottles.
  • Distributor: Physicians Total Care.
  • Reason: Subpotent drug.
  • 90 pills recalled.
  • Lot # 6WX2.

12/28/2012 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 12/4/2012, terminated 7/10/2013.
  • 150 mcg Synthroid (Levothyroxine Sodium) tablets, 90 count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: Abbott Laboratories.
  • Reason: Wrong dosage shown on label.
  • 28,524 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 18262A8.

12/21/2012 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 7/25/2012, terminated 11/14/2013.
  • 50 mcg Levothyroxine Sodium tablets (Levothroid), 100-count bottles.
  • Manufactured for: Forest Pharmaceuticals.
  • Reason: Subpotent drug.
  • 37,441 100-tablet bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 1093992, 1094095.

12/21/2012 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 7/25/2012, terminated 11/14/2013.
  • 75 mcg Levothyroxine Sodium tablets (Levothroid), 100-count bottles.
  • Manufactured for: Forest Pharmaceuticals.
  • Reason: Subpotent drug.
  • 16,548 100-tablet bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 1094098.
Via: NIH.gov

12/21/2012 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 10/29/2012, terminated 1/3/2014.
  • 175 mcg Levothyroxine Sodium tablets, 90-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: Patheon Puerto Rico.
  • Reason: Subpotent.
  • 7,432 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 11T7011A.

12/3/2012 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 7/9/2012, terminated 11/14/2013.
  • 50 mcg Levothyroxine Sodium tablets (Levothroid), 100-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: Lloyd Inc. of Iowa.
  • Reason: Deviations from Current Goods Manufacturing Practices.
  • 13,692 100-tablet bottles recalled.
  • Lot #1097830.

12/3/2012 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 7/9/2012, terminated 11/14/2013.
  • 88 mcg Levothyroxine Sodium tablets (Levothroid), 100-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: Lloyd Inc. of Iowa.
  • Reason: Deviations from Current Goods Manufacturing Practices.
  • 31,252 100-tablet bottles recalled.
  • Lot #1096369, 092046.

12/3/2012 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 7/9/2012, terminated 11/14/2013.
  • 112 mcg Levothyroxine Sodium tablets (Levothroid), 100-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: Lloyd Inc. of Iowa.
  • Reason: Deviations from Current Goods Manufacturing Practices.
  • 37,827 100-tablet bottles recalled.
  • Lot #1096371, 1092299

12/3/2012 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 7/9/2012, terminated 11/14/2013.
  • 125 mcg Levothyroxine Sodium tablets (Levothroid), 100-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: Lloyd Inc. of Iowa.
  • Reason: Deviations from Current Goods Manufacturing Practices.
  • 19,162 100-tablet bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 1095210,

12/3/2012 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 7/9/2012, terminated 11/14/2013.
  • 137 mcg Levothyroxine Sodium tablets (Levothroid), 100-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: Lloyd Inc. of Iowa.
  • Reason: Deviations from Current Goods Manufacturing Practices.
  • 36,978 100-tablet bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 1095212, 1088877.

12/3/2012 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 7/9/2012, terminated 11/14/2013.
  • 300 mcg Levothyroxine Sodium tablets (Levothroid), 100-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: Lloyd Inc. of Iowa.
  • Reason: Deviations from Current Goods Manufacturing Practices.
  • 1,443 100-tablet bottles recalled.
  • Lot #1097178.

12/3/2012 Levothyroxine Recall, Class III

  • Recall issued 7/27/2012, terminated 3/26/2014.
  • 0.2 mg Levothyroxine sodium tablets (Lloyd Thyro-Tabs), 120-count and 1,000-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: Lloyd, Inc. of Iowa.
  • Reason: Did not meet product release specs.
  • 2,535 120-count and 648 1,000-count bottles recalled.
  • Lot # KA16611

12/3/2012 Levothyroxine Recall, Class III

  • Recall issued 7/27/2012, terminated 3/26/2014.
  • 0.3 mg Levothyroxine sodium tablets, 120-count, 180-count, and 1,000-count bottles, packaged as Lloyd Thyro-Tabs, Animal Health Thyroxine L by Butler Schein, Phoenix Thyrozine, and VEDCO Thyrosyn.
  • Manufacturer: Lloyd, Inc. of Iowa.
  • Reason: Did not meet specs.
  • 1,210 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # KB15711, KB13611, KB13611A, KB15711, KB15711A, KB15711, KB15711F, KB13611, KB13611A, KB13611, KB13611A.

12/3/2012 Levothyroxine Recall, Class III

  • Recall issued 7/27/2012, terminated 3/26/2014.
  • 0.7 mg Levothyroxine sodium tablets in 120-count, 180-count, and 1,000-count bottles. Packaged as Lloyd Thyro-Tabs, Animal Health Thyroxine L by Butler Schein, Phoenix Thyrozine, and VEDCO Thyrosyn.
  • Manufacturer: Lloyd, Inc.
  • Reason: Did not meet specs.
  • 2,300 120-count, 1,517/180-count, and 1,286/1,000-count bottles recalled.
  • Lot # KB18011, KB18011 , KB18011A, KB18011, KB18011F, KB18011FA, KB18011, KB18011A.

12/3/2012 Levothyroxine Recall, Class III

  • Recall issued 7/27/2012, terminated 3/26/2014.
  • 0.8 mg Levothyroxine sodium tablets, 1,000-count bottles. (Packaged as Animal Health Thyroxine L by Butler Schein or VEDCO Thyrosyn)
  • Manufacturer: Lloyd, Inc. of Iowa.
  • Reason: Did not meet specs.
  • 1,891 1,000-count bottles recalled.
  • Lot # KD11711, KD11711 , KD11711A.

12/3/2012 Levothyroxine Recall, Class III

  • Recall issued 7/27/2012, terminated 3/26/2014.
  • 1.0 mg ¬†Levothyroxine sodium tablets (Lloyd Thyro-Tabs), 120-count and 1,000-count bottles.
  • Manufacturer: Lloyd, Inc. of Iowa.
  • Reason: Did not meet specs.
  • 4,232 120-count and 811 1,000-count bottles recalled.
  • Lot # KB17311.

9/26/2012 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 7/19/2012, terminated 11/1/2013.
  • 50 mcg Levothyroxine Sodium (Synthroid) tablets, 90-count bottle.
  • Manufacturer: Abbott Laboratories
  • Reason: Defective container. Thin wall defect.
  • 53,448 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 18265A8.

9/26/2012 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 7/19/2012, terminated 11/1/2013.
  • 75 mcg Levothyroxine Sodium (Synthroid) tablets, 90-count bottle.
  • Manufacturer: Abbott Laboratories
  • Reason: Defective container. Thin wall defect.
  • 42,596 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 18353A8.

9/26/2012 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 7/19/2012, terminated 11/1/2013.
  • 112 mcg Levothyroxine Sodium (Synthroid) tablets, 90-count bottle.
  • Manufacturer: Abbott Laboratories
  • Reason: Defective container. Thin wall defect.
  • 40,464 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 18355A8.

8/10/2012 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 5/21/2012, terminated 8/15/2014.
  • .325 MCG/ML Levothyroxine Sodium, injectable 15 ML.
  • Manufacturer: Franck’s Lab Inc.
  • Possible contamination.
  • 2 units recalled.
  • Rx # 0370408, 0408889.

6/22/2012 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 2/3/2012, terminated 7/30/2013.
  • 50 mcg Levothyroxine Sodium tablets (Levothroid), 100-count bottle.
  • Manufacturer: Lloyd Inc. of Iowa.
  • Reason: Subpotent drug and low assay.
  • 19,166 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 1087589.

6/22/2012 Levothyroxine Recall, Class II

  • Recall issued 2/24/2012, terminated 7/30/2013.
  • 75 mcg Levothyroxine Sodium tablets (Levothroid), 100-count bottle.
  • Manufacturer: Lloyd Inc. of Iowa.
  • Reason: Subpotent drug and low assay.
  • 19,039 bottles recalled.
  • Lot # 1092045.

Conclusion

Levothyroxine is a popular thyroid hormone replacement generic that’s been on the market for decades. The drug has seen 99 recalls since 2012. That’s a lot, but the vast majority are really just bundles of FDA recall orders centered around 24 individual incidents. The table at the top of this article shows the major recalls, amounting to over 2.7 million bottles. For the full list of recalls, see the longer list above.

Interested in drug recalls? See our Omeprazole recall post here.

Are You Paying Too Much for Biohazard Waste Disposal?

Unless you’re one of MedPro Disposal’s¬†customers, the answer is almost certainly, “yes.”

MedPro Disposal offers low-cost, secure medical waste disposal with predictable service and predictable cost. Check out our practice savings calculator here to see how much you could save on your medical waste disposal.

Find Out How Much You Can Save Instantly.
Try our on-line savings calculator.